Optimization and design of porous electrode for electrochemical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Gen  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40336003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多孔質電極 / 電気化学 / 速度解析 / 過電圧 / 電解合成 / 電解析出 / 物質輸送 / 電気化学反応 / 反応工学 / モデル化 / 輸送現象 / 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electochemical system is expected because of clean process. And electrochemical organic synthesis and vanadium redox flow battery have been researched. In this study, the relationship between porous electro structure and the performance of electrochemical system was studied in various electrochemical system and electrode materials. Our final purpose is to obtain the knowledge which can be applicable to carbon dioxide electrochemical reduction process. In this study, we carried out the evaluation of electrode activity on the surface of porous electrode and the analysis of reaction rate. and the various over potential could be separated. From these approaches, it is possible to design the electrode structure. In addition, various porous structures were developed by electrodeposition with hydrogen bubble template method and with coating of ion exchange polymer.