Development of New Process for Low-cost and Environmentally Friendly Preparation of Water-based Magnetic Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tomohiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50295721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマグネタイト / 磁性流体 / 超常磁性 / メカノケミカル効果 / ボールミル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A one-step mechanochemical synthesis method has been newly developed for a low-cost and environmentally friendly preparation of water-based magnetic fluids that citrate-coated magnetite nanoparticles are stably dispersed in water medium. In this method, an iron-free citric acid solution is wet-milled in a tumbling ball mill with steel balls at room temperature. It was found that the magnetite nanoparticles can be formed according to the reaction mechanism which is based on the oxidation-reduction processes of the corrosion of steel. Also, the formation reaction was kinetically analyzed. Furthermore, it is experimentally confirmed that a scale-up of this process can be achieved relatively easily.