Development of Highly Functionalized Catalysts Based on Structure Control of Tungstates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Keigo  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (40451801)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタングステート / 触媒 / 酸化 / 多核錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we controlled the catalytically active sites of polyoxometalates at atomic and/or molecular levels and developed highly functionalized oxidation catalysts, in which all tungsten atoms can work as active sites for selective oxidation of hydrocarbons with green oxidants such as hydrogen peroxide and molecular oxygen. The details are as follows: (i) Investigation of reaction mechanism for epoxidation of alkenes with hydrogen peroxide catalyzed by a protonated tetranuclear peroxotungstate with NMR spectroscopy, kinetics, and DFT calculations, (ii) synthesis of a novel all-inorganic mononuclear chloro oxo diperoxotungstate applicable to the high-yield synthesis of an active protonated tetranuclear peroxotungstate, and (iii) highly selective epoxidation of cycloaliphatic alkenes with aqueous hydrogen peroxide catalyzed by a phosphorus-centered tetranuclear peroxotungstate/imidazole.