Synergistic Catalysis of Cationic Si Species and Organic Amines Immobilized on Solid Surface for Novel Reactions
Project/Area Number |
24686092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Motokura Ken 東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (90444067)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | カチオン性ケイ素種 / 固体酸 / 金属錯体 / 有機塩基 / アリルシリル化反応 / 二酸化炭素 / パラジウム / 銅 / 固体表面 / 固定化触媒 / 金属錯体触媒 / 協同触媒作用 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / ケイ素カチオン / モンモリロナイト / 炭素-炭素結合形成反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Montmorillonite-supported cationic Si was found to be an active catalyst for allylsilylation of alkenes. The catalytic activity significantly enhanced by the addition of a small amount of water to the reaction mixture. The montmorillonite catalyst was also effective for the cyanation of alkenes using nitromethane as a CN source. Bifunctional catalytic surface containing metal complex and organic amine was prepared by silane-coupling reaction. The Pd-complex-tertiary amine catalyst showed higher activity for the allylation of nucleophiles compared with only Pd complex-immobilized catalyst. Additionally, CuH-bisphosphine complex catalyst was prepared from hydrosilane, Cu salt, and bisphosphine ligand. The CuH complex exhibited excellent catalytic performances for reductive transformation of CO2.