Simultaneous analysis of organic compounds and H2O adsorbed on various catalyst surfaces by near infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Masato  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90382233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近赤外分光法 / 触媒表面 / 吸着水 / アンモニア吸着 / 有機物吸着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near Infrared (NIR) spectroscopy revealed that (i) H2O clusters formed in alcohol solvents (ethanol or tert- butanol) have rigid hydrogen bond networks as compared to pure liquid H2O.; (ii) Hydroxyl, various organic functional (NH2, COOH, SO3H) groups and H2O adsorbed on SiO2-based adsorbents could be simultaneously analyzed. The interaction with H2O molecules could be summarized to be SiO2-NH2 (water-repellent) << SiO2 (hydrophobic) < SiO2-COOH (hydrophilic) < SiO2-SO3H (hydrophilic).; (iii) Aggregated H2O or methanol clusters having large H-bond networks (close to liquid phase) formed within the 3D pore of Y and beta zeolites. In contrast, less H-bonded clusters (close to vapor phase) formed within the cylinder-shaped pore of ZSM-5 and MOR zeolites.; (iv) NH3 and/or NH4+ adsorbed on Si-OH or H+ sites of zeolite surfaces could be simultaneously analyzed.