Stimuli-responsive nano-shells for caging living cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Satoshi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (80398106)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞工学 / 光応答性材料 / 細胞パターニング / 細胞接着 / 自己集合 / 光分解性材料 / ケージド化学 / ヒドロゲル / 細胞 / 刺激応答性材料 / ケージング / 光分解性保護基 / 交互積層法 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
We developed methods for preparing "caged cells", which are covered with the nano-shell consisting of stimuli-responsive polymer complexes to control the cellular functions with external stimuli. In this study, light stimulation was selected as the external stimulus because of its high spatio-temporal resolution, and photo-cleavable nano-shells were challenged to be developed. For the cell-coating material, a photo-degradable hydrogel was produced by self-assembly of biocompatible polymers through a photo-cleavable linker group. Then, the method for coating cellular surfaces with the present photo-degradable self-assembly materials was optimized for tightly caging living cells, and the functions of caged cells such as elongation, adhesion and phagocytosis were successfully confirmed to be controlled by light irradiation.