Development on state-of-the-art high performance structural technologies by combination of hard and soft materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Motohiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00344482)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造力学 / 構造・機能材料 / 座屈 / 合成構造 / 複合構造 / カーボンナノチューブ / 応力集中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes the state-of-the-art high performance structural systems by combination of hard and soft materials in order to prevent stress concentlation and to realize high durability and resilience. To do this, we have investigated the structural properties of some new structural technologies, such as pipe-in-pipe systems with granular core materials, laminate structures, carbon nanotubes, and so on. Theoretical and analytical researches have been carried out thoroughout the latest numerical techniques and we have shown some noble structural performances.