Seafloor 4D mapping system based on an AUV and a seafloor station
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKI Toshihiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50505451)
Research Collaborator SATO Yoshiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90635210)
MATSUDA Takumi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (80759861)
MIZUSHIMA Hayato  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員
SAKAMAKI Takashi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門員
MASUDA Kotohiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 学術支援専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海洋探査 / 情報システム / ロボティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work focused on development of a system to perform long-term, wide-area, and dense observation of seafloor environment based on collaboration of autonomous underwater vehicles (AUVs) and a seafloor station. Autonomous docking method based on acoustic and optical information was developed. A non-contact power charging method suitable for sea water was also developed. The methods were implemented in existing platforms to verify the performance through tank and sea experiments. The method has wide range of applications, such as resource survey, fisheries, facility maintenance, search and rescue, as well as sciences like biology, geology, and archaeology.