Change of coastal environment which accompanies with human activity obtained from radioactivity in seaweed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHTA TOMOKO  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30373020)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境放射能 / 海藻 / AMS / I-129 / 核実験 / 原子力災害 / ヨウ素-129 / AMS / セシウム-137 / 地圏物質移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial value for iodine derived from past marine sediments is said to be 1.5×10-12. However, when seaweed samples of known collection date, which were stored in the Hokkaido University Museum, were dated, values lower than 1.5×10-12 were obtained from pre-World War Two samples. This suggests that the initial value that a sample should have may have been overestimated because of emission and environmental pollution with artificial iodine 129 released through nuclear tests since 1945, and other sources.
The 129I /127I ratios in algae samples collected in the pre-nuclear era were 10-13 - 10-12, whereas the ratio measured for present algae sample was more than 10-10, thus showing that the 129I /127I ratio in post-nuclear-era algae was 100 - 1000 times as high as that of pre-nuclear-era algae. This drastic increase in the 129I /127I ratio in the algae was attributed to human activity.