Development of the method for seaweed bed restoration using steelmaking slag and compost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITSUO Yamamoto  東京大学, 海洋アライアンス, 特任准教授 (30361512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords藻場再生技術 / 製鋼スラグ / 腐植物質 / 鉄 / 海藻培養 / モデル改良 / 技術導入設計 / 海域環境 / 技術導入設計手法 / 栄養塩 / モデル作成 / 藻場再生 / 生態系保全 / 導入設計 / 溶存鉄 / 鉄溶出特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of the method for restoring seaweed beds using steelmaking slag and compost was investigated in this study. The influence of compost including humic substances on Fe elution from steelmaking slag and the growth of seaweed was evaluated. Fe elution test and culture examination of a blown alga, Eisenia bycyclis were examined. It was found that the kinds of composts mixed with steelmaking slag were related to the characteristic of Fe elution and the growth rate of the alga. On the other hand, the optimum installation process of the method was also examined. The model of the seaweed growth for evaluating the main possible factor that reduces seaweed beds was improved by changing some equations for the relationship between nutrient salts and seaweed growth. A new process for installing the restoration method in coastal area could be proposed based on the results of the environmental investigations.