Development of novel recycling technology for rare earths combined wet separation and electrodeposition using ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Masahiko  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00370057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有価物回収 / イオン液体 / レアアース / リサイクル / イオン液体電析法 / 応用電気化学 / 環境電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a novel recycling process of rare earth metals from Nd-Fe-B magnets, which was composed of the following steps: pretreatment, wet separation and electrodeposition using ionic liquids. The leaching ratio of Nd3+ and Fe3+ was 91.5% and 5.8%, respectively. Then, Fe(OH)3 precipitate was generated by adding Ca(OH)2 at pH~4.5 on deironization process. As a result, Fe(OH)3 was perfectly removed by solid-liquid separation and the separation factor of Fe was >99.9%. This result allowed us to demonstrate that the electrodeposition energy of residual Fe was 0 kJ/mol. The electrodeposition of Nd metal was performed in ionic liquids under potentiostatic condition of -3.25V at 393K. As for the Nd deposits, Nd metal layer at the depth of 0.62um was confirmed by XPS analysis. Finally, the total recovery energy of Nd-1t was estimated at 1.8MWh/t, which was extremely low compared with the conventional technology and we contributed to the development of energy-saving process.