Development of neutron imaging detector for fast ignition experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Yasunobu  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センタ, 講師 (90624255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中性子画像 / トリチウム / 中性子画像計測 / トリチウムターゲット / シンチレーター / 高速点火レーザー核融合 / 高速点火核融合 / トリチウム添加ポリスチレンターゲット / 三重水素置換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors have a great progresses in developing a neutron imaging detector for fast ignition experiment. The tritium-doped target is also necessary for this diagnostics to increase the number of neutron generated in the experiment. We progressed in processing tritium doping to the plastic target. So far, the density of tritium is not enough, thus we cannot generate neuron yield as required for detecting neutron image. The imaging system was completed and tested by using X-ray (alternative to the neutron )generated by electron linear accelerator. The clear x-ray image was observed so that we confirmed neutron imaging system was completed. Neutron imaging collimator is also developed and tested by using X-ray generated in the fast ignition experiment. The clear image was observed thus reconfirmed neutron collimator was well worked.