Vibration compensation interferometer with short-wavelength for steady state and high density fusion reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (80370138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords干渉計 / 非線形光学素子 / 2倍高調波 / 核融合炉 / 電子密度計測 / 干渉計測 / ディスパーション干渉計 / 非線形素子 / 光弾性変調器 / Nd:YAGレーザー / 電気光学変調器 / 振動補正 / Dispersion干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fusion output will be controlled by measuring the electron density in the future fusion reactors. Therefore, high reliability and density resolution are required to the electron density measurement. We have been developed a dispersion interferometer, which is insensitive to the mechanical vibrations and can suppress fringe jump errors. In this research, we designed the optical system of short wavelength laser Nd:YAG laser dispersion interferometer, which is suitable to conditions of future fusion reactors. A bench-testing is conducted and an electron density resolution of 2×10^18 m^(-3) is obtained in the reactor conditions such as ITER and helical reactor FFHR-d1. It is demonstrated that the temperature control of nonlinear crystals, which is used to generate the second harmonic component, will be effective to improve the density resolution.