Study on decontamination for cesium polluted soils by a chlorination-volatilization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Daisuke  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00402397)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENOKIDA Youichi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40168795)
SAWADA Kayo  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90372531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords汚染土壌 / セシウム / 塩化揮発法 / 乾式除染 / 実土壌 / 模擬土壌 / 粘土鉱物
Research Abstract
The experimental studies on removal of cesium by a chlorination-volatilization method were carried out for the decontamination of the polluted soils generated in the nuclear accident. Before the chlorination experiments, we tried to investigate the properties of cesium distribution towards particle sizes classifications of the sample soils collected in Fukushima prefecture. The soil particles were highly precisely classified into nano-meter sizes, and evaluated the radioactivies of cesium 137 and 134 using high purity germanium detector. On the base of the results, the applicability of the chlorination-volatilization method was evaluated employing bentonite sample composed of particles smaller than 5 um which was contribute most to cesium adsorption onto soils. As the result, it was found that the higher temperature over 900 C was effective that it may enhance the volatilization amount of cesium larger than 100 times larger than without its chlorination.