Development of thermal- and photo-chemical hybrid hydrogen production process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24686107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Hidehisa  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30574793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsISプロセス / 水素 / 光触媒 / 水分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, hydrogen production from water decomposition has been actively studied to solve the energy issues. IS process, which is one of the thermochemical hydrogen production processes, consists of three chemical reactions: sulfuric acid decomposition, hydrogen iodide (HI) decomposition, and bunsen reaction. In this study, photocatalytic HI decomposition was investigated to improve reaction rate of the HI decomposition. This study revealed that potassium tantalate (KTaO3) showed relatively high photocatalytic activity for HI decomposition and Pt and Pd cocatalysts effectively improve the photocatalytic HI decomposition activity because of the acceleration of iodide ion oxidation.