Molecular mechanism for opposite synaptic transmission in neural circuit of C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KUHARA Atsushi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00402412)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords線虫 / C. elegans / 温度応答 / 神経回路 / カルシウムイメージング / 神経伝達 / 温度情報処理 / シナプス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify molecular and physiological mechanisms for complicated-synaptic transmission system and compartment of synapse localization, we used simple neural circuit underlying temperature sensation and response. We utilized molecular genetics and optical imaging of various mutants of nematode C. elegans. We found that molecular mechanism for self-activation of glutamate signaling, compartmentalization between pre- and post synapses in single neural process, and novel paradigm for analysis of temperature response.