Project/Area Number |
24687003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Kobe University (2013-2014) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKUYA Sato 神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30456743)
Research Collaborator |
TOKUCHI Naoko 京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60237071)
RICHARDSON John S. University of British Coloumbia, Department of Forest & Conservation Science, Professor
RANA El-Sabaawi University of Victoria, Department of Biology, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 宿主操作 / 生態系間相互作用 / エネルギー流 / パルス的資源補償 / 生態系機能 / サケ科魚類 / 寄生者 / ハリガネムシ / フェノロジー / 渓流生態系 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spatial resource subsidies that can influence community dynamics are temporally variable. However, we know little about the effects of their temporal pattern on community dynamics and ecosystem processes. We tested the effects of seasonality of the resource subsidies, terrestrial invertebrate inputs, on stream ecosystems using large-scale field experiments. We found large increases in the individual growth rates and population biomass of a recipient consumer in response to the early resource pulse, but not to the late pulse. This timing-dependent consumer response cascaded down to stream communities and ecosystem functions. Furthermore, the early resource pulse could influence consumer’s numerical response, suggesting the importance of the subsidy timing on long-term community dynamics. Our results emphasize the need to acknowledge timing-dependent consumer responses to subsidies, which can have cascading effects on community dynamics and ecosystem processes.