Construction of multi-scale mapping system of plant tissues and cells prepared by high-pressure freezing and TEM techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Toyooka Kiminori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10360596)
Research Collaborator SATO MAYUKO
MOCHIDA KEIICHI
NAGATA NORIKO
MATSUOKA KEN
HASEZAWA SEIICHIRO
KUTUSNA NATUMARO
HIGAKI TAKUMI
WAKAZAKI MAYUMI
HASHIMOTO KEI
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電子顕微鏡 / オルガネラ / マッピング / 電子地図 / 高圧凍結技法 / タバコ培養細胞 / 細胞内構造 / 電顕マップ / 広域微細構造 / TEM / 自動撮影 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) is important for high-resolution ultrastructure observation for organelles, cells and tissues. However, it is unsuitable for comprehensive analyses. I constructed “Electron microscope atlas” to achieve an exhaustive ultrastructural analysis of organelles in model plants by using high-pressure freezing (HPF) and TEM techniques. To take wide and high-resolution TEM images, plant organs and culture cells were frozen by HFP machine and then fix. After embedded in resin, large ultra thin sections were put on a hole grid. Using our developed auto-TEM image acquisition system, I obtained several giga-pixel images of plant organs and culture cells. Moreover, I clarified the ultrastructural and distribution changes of organelles in culture cells, and developed a web-based 2D map “Electron microscope atlas” that can be zoomed and searched.