Genetic approach to the neural pathway mediating the photic behavior of the ascidian larva: from senrory input to motor output
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HORIE TAKEO  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (10455925)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsホヤ / 神経回路 / 光受容細胞 / 行動 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the neural pathway from sensory input (photoreceptor cells) to motor output (motor neurons and tail muscle) at the single cell level. To achieve this aim, I adopted innovative technology, such as transposon mediated transgenesis technique, transsynaptic labeling of specific neurons, live imaging of neuron activity and optogenetics for analyzing neuronal function. Here we showed that photoreceptor cells input into a few 2nd order neurons located in the posterior brain and the 2nd order neurons input into motor system that regulate swimming locomotion of the ascidian larva. We also found that novel gene regulatory mechanisms underlying photoreceptor specific gene expression and novel differentiation mechanisms of photoreceptor cells in ascidian embryo.