The molecular basis of the functional retinal circuitry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Onishi Akishi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (70569102)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords網膜 / 視細胞 / 中心窩 / 神経回路 / 視覚 / 神経回路形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed functional screening of molecules that govern specific synaptic connection between photoreceptors (rod, S cone and M cone) and secondary neurons (horizontal cell and bipolar cells) in the mouse retina. When we electroporated Susd3 cDNA, a single transmembrane protein specifically expressed in rod photoreceptors in the mouse retinas, the photoreceptors showed branching synaptic terminals that targeted secondary neurons in a dose dependent manner. Next, we developed double knockout mice of Aldh1a1 and Cyp1b1, enzymes that synthesize ligands for Rxrg, and observed significant decrease of M cones. In addition, Aldh1a1 deficient mice showed choroidal hypoplasia.