The structural basis for specific synthesis of Met1-linked polyubiquitin chains by LUBAC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Yusuke  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (50568061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキチン / 結晶構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / NF-κB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to determine the crystal structure of the ubiquitin (Ub) ligase complex LUBAC that specifically synthesizes Met1-linked Ub chain. However, the structure of LUBAC in complex with Ub was determined by the group of Katrin Rittinger in 2013, and therefore we had to change our research theme.
On the other hand, we purified several kinds of enzymes for Ub chain synthesis in the process of LUBAC research. With these enzymes, we succeeded in large-scale preparation of Lys6-, Lys29- and Lys33-linked Ub chains which were difficult to be obtained. In addition, we determined the crystal structures of CYLD in complex with Met1-linked diUb, CYLD in complex with Lys63-linked diUb, FAAP20 in complex with Lys63-linked diUb and USP30 in complex with Lys 6-linked diUb.