Semi-synthesis of receptor tyrosine kinase and its structure and function analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sato Takeshi  大阪大学, たんぱく質研究所, 講師 (90403013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 半合成 / 膜貫通―膜近傍部位 / 構造生物学 / 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / 固体NMR / 膜貫通部位 / 膜近傍部位 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体 / ライゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptor tyrsine kinase is a transmembrane receptor which initiates a signaling for cell growth and differentiation. Dysfunction of the receptor can be a cause of cancer. In thie project, focuing on the transmembrane-juxtamembrane region of the receptor, which has been one of the most difficult portions in the field of structural biology, the structural analysis was performed. Results provided a new concept in the activation mechanism of receptor tyrosine kinase, which is the release of the intracellular juxtamembrane region form the inner leaflet of the plasma membrane. Also, the strategy of its semi-synthesis is developed. Semi-synthesis chemistry to couple expressed protein and chemically synthesized protein fragments. A portion of the receptor, from the extracellular region to the transmembrane-itracellular juxtamembrane region, was successfully synthesized.