Structural basis for the mechanism of endocytosis involved in oncogenic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Atsushi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70391977)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / エンドサイトーシス / がん / 脂質膜 / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocytosis is a process for eukaryotic cells to internalize extracellular molecules into the cells, which plays an important role in various physiological processes, such as receptor internalization. Endocytosis is also recently implicated in oncogenic transformation. In this study, we performed the structural and functional analyses of endocytic proteins involved in oncogenic transformation. We revealed the mechanism of the recognition of Eps15, which is deeply involved in oncogenic transformation, by SGIP1 and FCHo1, which are key players of the clathrin-assembly step of clathrin-mediated endocytosis. Thus, this study deepens our understanding of the link between oncogenic transformation and endocytosis.