Structure and mechanism of the iron transport system in human
Project/Area Number |
24687015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sugimoto Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 専任研究員 (90344043)
Research Collaborator |
Hiromi Togashi
Takeshi Urano
Nami Yashima
Hanae Takeda
Mauk Grant A.
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 金属タンパク質 / 鉄イオン / 金属イオン / ヘム / トランスポーター / X線 / 結晶 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed the structural and functional analysis of transmembrane ferrireductase expressed in human duodenal brush border membrane. This enzyme contains two hemes as a cofactor to mediate the electron transfer from intracellular ascorbic acid (Asc) to ferric iron in the intestinal lumen. Our stopped-flow kinetic analysis of the ferrireductase and its mutants in the detergent solution suggested that the conserved positively charged residues are involved in Asc-binding. We obtained the crystals by the lipidic cubic phase method and determined the structure of ferrireductase.