Structural, functional, and pathological studies on a novel "post-phosphoryl sugar chain"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Motoi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00448044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖鎖 / 筋ジストロフィー / ジストログリカン / 遺伝子治療 / 筋再生 / フクチン / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at understanding of structure, modification mechanism, and physiological roles of novel post-translational modification termed “post-phosphoryl sugar chain”. We also examined the pathogenesis of diseases caused by defects in post-phosphoryl modification in order to develop therapeutic strategies. Structural analysis on unique recombinant glycoprotein and functional analysis of the disease gene products opened a new roadmap toward full understanding of the molecular basis of post-phosphoryl modification. Analysis on disease mouse models revealed a new pathogenesis of muscular dystrophy, which led us to propose an effective therapeutic strategy for muscular dystrophy.