The investigation of the feedback regulation for interplay between DNA damage detection and repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Kanji  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 講師 (90455204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / チェックポイント / DNA修復 / 放射線 / リン酸化 / ダイナミクス / タンパク質分解 / ATP分解酵素 / 分子生物 / キナーゼ / Rad9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionizing irradiation and ultraviolets could alter genetic information by damaging genomic DNA. The damaged DNA should be detected and then repaired. For accurate and quick restoration of DNA information, DNA damage detection system and repair system must cooperate, however the underlying mechanism of that is still largely unknown. In this study, we focus on one of the checkpoint protein Rad9, and analyzed in order to understand the positive and negative feedback system that regulate Rad9 behavior from activation to inactivation, by phosphorylation. First, we constructed the in vitro reconstitution system to investigate the interaction between Rad9 complex and its loader complex to DNA damage site, Rad17 complex. The ATP dependent interaction is observed and suggested that ATP dependent conformational change govern the regulation. Furthermore we identified Plk1 as a negative regulator that phsphorylate human Rad9 orthologue.