Project/Area Number |
24687024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
CARLTON Peter 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 助教 (20571813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Aya 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, JSPS特別研究員 (40595112)
LI Xuan 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 減数分裂 / 線虫 / 超解像度顕微鏡 / DNA相同組換え / プロテインフォスファターゼ / 染色体 |
Research Abstract |
Meiosis creates gametes by distributing diploid genomes containing homologous chromosome pairs into daughter cells that receive only one of each chromosome. To segregate correctly at the first meiotic division, chromosomes must pair and synapse with their homologous partners, and undergo crossover recombination. How chromosomes recognize their partners, and how a cell controls the amount of DNA breakage and recombination, are open questions. We observed meiosis in the nematode C. elegans to examine the role of Protein Phosphatase 4 (PP4). We found that in the absence of PP4, chromosomes often paired and synapsed with non-homologous chromosomes, or synapsed with themselves. Additionally, without PP4 activity, the number of DNA breaks and of crossover recombination events were independently reduced. The latter two defects became worse with increasing age. These findings shed light on how protein phosphorylation controls meiotic events.