Mechanisms that license centrioles to duplicate in the right place and only once per cell cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Daiju  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 教授 (80605725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shiratsuchi Gen  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 博士研究員 (80625533)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中心小体 / 中心体 / 細胞分裂 / 染色体分配 / 細胞がん化 / 分裂期紡錘体 / 微小管形成中心 / 染色体不安定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation of a new centriole adjacent to a pre-existing centriole occurs only once per cell cycle. Despite being crucial for genome integrity, the mechanisms controlling centriole biogenesis remain elusive. Here, we identify RBM14 as a novel suppressor of de novo assembly of centriolar protein complexes. Depletion of RBM14 in human cells induces ectopic formation of centriolar protein complexes through function of the STIL/CPAP complex. Moreover, we find that, upon RBM14 depletion, a part of the ectopic centriolar protein complexes in turn assemble into structures more akin to centrioles, presumably by incorporating cartwheel components, and cause multipolar spindle formation. We further demonstrate that such structures assemble in the cytoplasm even in the presence of pre-existing centrioles. This study sheds light on the possibility that ectopic formation of aberrant structures related to centrioles may contribute to genome instability and tumorigenesis.