in vivo analysis of collective cell movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kuranaga Erina  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90376591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞移動 / 器官形成 / 細胞極性 / 左右軸 / ライブイメージング / 数理モデル / ショウジョウバエ / 集団細胞移動 / 上皮組織 / カドヘリン / 生殖器官 / 細胞陥入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphogenetic epithelial movement occurs during embryogenesis and drives complex tissue formation. However, how epithelial cells coordinate their unidirectional movement while maintaining epithelial integrity is unclear. Here we propose a novel mechanism for collective epithelial cell movement based on Drosophila genitalia rotation, in which epithelial tissue rotates clockwise around the genitalia. We found that the moving cells exhibited repeated left-right-biased junction remodeling, while maintaining adhesion with their neighbors, in association with a polarized myosin II distribution. Numerical simulations revealed that a left-right asymmetry in cell intercalation was sufficient to induce unidirectional cellular movement. These findings support a model in which left-right asymmetric cell intercalation within an epithelial sheet drives collective cellular movement in the same direction.