Studies on the primate model and the primate origins of voice physiology in human speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (80452308)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声 / 霊長類 / ヘリウム音声 / 話しことば / 音声シミュレーション / 国際研究者交流 / へリウム音声 / 社会学習 / 国際情報交換 / 音声言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project examined the voice physiology in non-human primates. to explore the evolutionary process of the speech physiology. The helium voice experiments in macaques and marmosets were performed to show the Source-Filter Theory and source-filter independence in non-human primates. We were successful in operant conditioning of voice production in macaques, and analyzed its training process to show the lower regulation in vocalization compared to manual movements. The phonation was examined to show macaques have different modes in vocal vibration to produce varied vocalizations.