Role of enteric bacteria on adaptation to low protein diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24687032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Iwase Tadayuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80385294)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌学 / 人類学 / 栄養学 / 進化・適応 / 腸内細菌 / 窒素代謝 / 宿主-細菌相互作用 / 栄養・生理学 / 学際
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed and developed an incubator for 15N-gas exposure experiments with a domestic manufacturer. Mice with or without nitrogen-fixing bacteria were kept for 3 days under 15N gas in the incubator. The internal organs (intestinal contents, intestinal tract, liver, body hair) of the mice were harvested and analyzed nitrogen Isotope ratio of the samples using an elemental analysis / isotope ratio mass spectrometer to measure. The results indicated that a statistically significant increase in the nitrogen isotope ratio was found in intestinal content, intestinal tract, and liver. In contrast, no significance was observed in the body hair.