Molecular mechanisms for formation of florigen activation complex and its application toward flowering control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hiroyuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (40437512)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフロリゲン / メリステム / イネ / 花成 / フロリゲン活性化複合体 / 14-3-3タンパク質 / FD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Florigen is a systemic floral signal that is generated in leaves and transported to the shoot apical meristem (SAM). The molecular nature of florigen is elucidated recently as the FT/Hd3a protein, and florigen receptor and functional transcriptional complex are identified. However, key questions regarding florigen complex remain to be answered. They include distribution of florigen and formation of the complex in the SAM. In this study these questions are answered through the unique technique of imaging SAM. The results indicated that florigen distributes throughout the course of inflorescence development to regulate its architecture. Molecular basis of multi-functionality of florigen is also revealed. The transcription factors (TFs) incorporated into the florigen complex determine the functional consequence of the resultant complex, and coincidence of florigen distribution and organ-specific expression of TFs detemine the different functions in the different developmental contexts.