Unveiling the mode of unreduced pollen formation in 'Nishiuchi Konatsu' Hyuganatsu and its application for citrus breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Honsho Chitose  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30381057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords園芸学 / 果樹 / カンキツ / 倍数性 / 非還元花粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research object is to gain the knowledge about the mode of unreduced pollen formation of ‘Nishiuchi Konatsu’ Hyuganatsu and to improve the recovery rate of plantlet by the embryo rescue. Six heterozygotic SSR markers, which are located on the same chromosome in ‘Nishiuchi Konatsu’, were screened. Unreduced pollen grains were genotyped for these SSR loci by the single-pollen genotyping. The inheritance of heterozygosity implied the mode of unreduced pollen formation was occurred through first division restitution (FDR). For embryo rescue, it was revealed that gibberellic acid was effective only for the initial culture and the fruit of 40-50 mm in diameter were appropriate for the embryo rescue.