Genetic diversity of cultivated roses evaluated by a gene responsible for continuous-flowering character
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Koji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (00595613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Shogo  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (90241489)
UEDA Yoshihiro  岐阜国際園芸アカデミー
IWATA Hikaru  NPOバラ文化研究所
FOUCHER Fabrice  フランス国立農業研究所(INRA), 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords四季咲き性 / 遺伝子資源 / レトロトランスポゾン / TERMINAL FLOWER 1 / バラ属 / 自家不和合性 / 栽培化 / 遺伝的多様性 / トランスポゾン / S遺伝子 / 開花調節遺伝子 / 育種 / 倍数性 / フローサイトメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern cultivated roses flower continuously during all favorable seasons (i.e., continuous-flowering). In contrast, most wild species flower once per year (i.e., once-flowering). The continuous-flowering character resulted from a genetic mutation in KSN gene, a floral repressor. Genotyping of KSN gene for a wide range of modern cultivars shows the presence of the mutated allele in their genome, demonstrating that their continuous-flowering behavior has a single genetic origin. In contrast, a few wild species and old cultivars with continuous-flowering behaviors do not have any obvious mutations in KSN gene, indicating that they have a novel genetic origin of continuous-flowering behavior. These roses can be good breeding materials for a new continuous-flowering rose.