Cross talk between RNA silencing and plant innate immune responses to viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI YASUYUKI  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40345187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物・病原体相互作用 / RNAサイレンシング / 自然免疫応答 / 植物ウイルス / 抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants combat with viruses using two defense mechanisms, RNA silencing and plant innate immunity. In this study, we analyzed the role of an RNA silencing suppressor, TGBp1. We found that TGBp1 interacted with Arabidopsis thaliana proteins SGS3 and RDR6, both of which are involved in double-stranded RNA synthesis, to aggregate and inactivate their activities in planta. We also analyzed the mechanism of JAX1-mediated resistance and revealed the a viral protein responsible for it. Based on these results, we elucidated various plant-virus molecular interactions.