Molecular understanding of acid soil tolerance based on genome-wide association study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yuriko  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (40610952)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルミニウム耐性 / プロトン耐性 / 酸性土壌耐性 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 遺伝子多型 / ナチュラルバリエーション / シロイヌナズナ / AtALMT1 / Aluminum tolerance / GWAS / Natural variation / Arabidopsis / root growth / proton tolerance / Al tolerance / low pH tolerance / acid soil / natural variation / アルミニウムストレス / 酸ストレス / SNP / ポリジーン系 / SNP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the acid soil of world arable land, mainly Aluminum and proton inhibit the crop growth of crop. In the present study, we conducted genome-wide association study (GWAS) for Al- and proton stress tolerance using approximately 200,000 SNPs among 200 Arabidopsis accessions. In the results, we detected over 100 gene regions which explain approximately 70% of variation in both Al- and proton-tolerance, and then we identified novel genes associated with the Al tolerance. In addition, we revealed that some polymorphisms in the promoter region of AtALMT1 gene are involved in the Al tolerance.