Search for peptide-biosynthetic genes using hydroxy amino acid tracers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Makoto  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30432347)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水酸化アミノ酸 / ペプチド生合成 / アミノ酸変換酵素 / α-ケトグルタル酸依存性ジオキシゲナーゼ / 非リボソームペプチド合成酵素 / 機能性ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the gene cluster analysis method based on amino acid hydroxylase (DO), biosynthetic pathway elucidation of novel peptide molecular species was carried out. A partial peptide biosynthetic pathway was revealed by functional analysis of each constitutive enzyme in non-ribosomal peptide synthesis (NRPS) cluster including a DO gene found in the genome of Burkholderia ambifaria AMMD. Also, novel DOs were found from filamentous fungi to generate hydroxy cyclic amino acids, which often constitute peptides, and were applied to detailed enzymatic characterization analysis. Taking advantage of these results, isotopically labeled hydroxy amino acids were successfully produced by enzyme catalytic processes, and were it possible to trace microbial metabolic intermediates in peptide biosynthesis.