Study of fatty food induced hyperphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Shigenobu  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70467413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過食 / 肥満 / 美味しさ / 油 / 高脂肪食 / 脂肪 / 嗜好性 / ドーパミン / オピオイド / 報酬系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that fat ingestion stimulated beta-endorphin release, and naltrexone, beta-endorphin inhibitor reduced fat intake. These results indicates that beta-endorphin may regulate the amount of fat ingestion.
Naltrexone abolished the reinforcing effect of fat when administered to mice in training session of conditioned place preference test. This means beta-endorphin is also involved in the enhancement of ingestive and reinforcing aspects of fat in naive mice. However there is no effect of naltrexone on reinforcing effect of fat in mice that habituated to fat ingestion. These results suggest that beta-endorphin may play two important roles in the regulation of fat ingestive behavior, one is regulation of the amount of ingestion and another is the enhancement of ingestive and reinforcing aspects of fat.