Basic study on the creation of novel therapeutic approach by the regulation of the metabolism of branched chain amino acids
Project/Area Number |
24688015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Tsuyoshi 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10550311)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / アミノ酸 / 脂肪細胞 / PPAR / 食品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the relationship between obesity and amino acids metabolism, including branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs). We showed following findings. 1. Mice lacking Bcat2, a gene related to BCAAs metabolism, in adipose tissue didn't show any changes in non-fasting plasma BCAAs levels and adiposity, suggesting that the increment of plasma BCAAs levels under obesity condition didn't depend only on the down-regulation of BCAAs metabolism in obese adipose tissues. 2. Agonists of PPARγ, a master regulator of adipocyte differentiation, were involved in the regulation of whole body amino acid metabolism via the activation of PPARγ in adipocytes. 3. Activation of PPARα in adipose tissues lowered plasma BCAAs levels under high-fat diet feeding condition.