Effects of forest fragmentation to hybridization of dipterocarp trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kenzo  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 植物生態研究領域, 主任研究員 (30414486)
Research Collaborator ICHIE Tomoaki
KAMIYA Koichi
NANAMI Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱帯林 / 東南アジア / フタバガキ / 雑種 / 光合成 / Shorea / 浸透交雑 / 断片化 / 劣化 / フタバガキ科 / サラノキ / 保全 / フタバガキ科樹木 / マレーシア / Shorea属 / ブキティマ / 塩基配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although natural hybridisation between dipterocarp trees is considered rare, we found many putative dipterocarp hybrids (genus Shorea spp.) in a forest fragment in Singapore. We analysed seedling survival and growth rates in relation to environmental variables for S. curtisii, S. leprosula and hybrids of the two species. Hybrids were more frequent at the seedling stage than at the mature stage. F1 individuals had growth and survival rates comparable to their parent species, with the exception of higher growth rates in S. leprosula. Our results showed that hybrid F1 seedlings lacked obvious heterosis, and might therefore have similar fitness to that of parent species for the present forest environment. We also found more frequent interspecific hybridization in fragmented forests than non-disturbed forests with large area. This indicates that forest fragmentation may accelerate hybridization between dipterocarps tree species.