Visualization of growing microcracks on the wood surface during drying under controlled environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
sakagami hiroki  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40604822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農林水産 / 可視化 / 環境材料 / 木材 / 乾燥 / 組織構造 / 割れ / マイクロクラック / スギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microcracks on the wood surface during drying were visualized with a confocal lase scanning microscope equipped with a controlled environment chamber where temperature and relative humidity were kept at 50 °C and below 5% with time. No microcracks appeared on the tangential surface of Quercus serrata because the difference of moisture content between surface and interior was low in this experiment. I could succeed to visualize the emergence of microcracks of Cryptomeria japonica at different drying time using samples including heartwood, intermediate wood and sapwood. The first microcracks appeared in heartwood just after drying. Then, they appeared at intermediate wood. The time microcracks appeared in sapwood was seriously delayed. Macrocracks were found after microcracks adjacent annual rings at the same ray parenchyma connected each other. Ionic liquid whose vapor pressure is negligible restrained the shrinkage or microcracks occurring even if it was diluted around 10%.