Measurement of leaf photosynthetic rate by analyzing dynamic change in chlorophyll fluorescence intensity induced by a pulsed pressure reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Kotaro  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40380266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像計測 / 植物診断 / 光合成 / 環境応答 / 国際情報交換 / オーストラリア / 生体情報 / 蒸散 / 計測 / 農業工学 / 情報工学 / 植物工場 / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our previous study, the pulsed pressure reduction induced chlorophyll fluorescence induction (PPR-CFI) measurement technique was developed. In this study, we applied the PPR-CFI to assess the leaf photosynthetic function under O2 and/or CO2 free conditions. The peak height, which is the extent of the chlorophyll fluorescence intensity increased just after the reduction of air pressure induced by a pulsed air pressure reduction (-80 kPa for 10 seconds), showed a strong correlation with the photosynthetic rate measured under several CO2 concentrations, but the correlation was disappeared under O2 free condition. In addition, the CO2 free condition, the net photosynthetic rate was zero, kept the electron transport rate (ΦPSII) at relatively higher level because of the photorespiration and alternative electron flow but strongly decreased the peak height. This result proved that the peak height measured by the PPR-CFI has high sensitivity to the photosynthetic rate.