The molecular endocrinology analysis of early fertility decline mouse to develop the novel breeding marker of livestock animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Masayuki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (20314742)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖 / 受精 / 卵巣 / 精巣 / ライディッヒ細胞 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 局所性成長因子 / 卵 / 成長因子 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 卵成熟 / 排卵 / 卵丘細胞 / 精子形成 / シグナル伝達経路 / レチノイン酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed granulosa cell/leydig cell specific Nrg1 mutant mice to understand the roles of NRG1 in reproductive organs. In female, The expressed NRG1 by granulosa cells acts on cumulus cells to down-regulate Ca2+ induction. The regulation is important for not only the induction of gene expression but also the control of cell-cell communication. Both regulatory systems by NRG1 are involved in the timing of oocyte maturation and induction of ovulation. The synchronization induces to adjust the best timing of fertilization to the timing just after ovulation. In male mice, NRG1 is expressed in leydig cells of infant testis. The expression is essential for the proliferation of the cells, which predicts the ability to produce androgen in adult testis. The hyper production of androgen is required for spermatogenesis and sexual behavior.
Therefore, we concluded that NRG1 is important factors in both female and male to make a full activity of reproductive organs.