Establishment and characterization of a new mouse model for allergic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Susumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
Research Collaborator NAMBU Aya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (10456197)
MATSUMOTO Kenji  独立行政法人国立成育医療センター研究所, 免疫アレルギー研究部, 部長 (60181765)
SUDO Katsuko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50126091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応用動物学 / 免疫学 / アレルギー / 応用動物 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NC/Nga mice, which develop a spontaneous skin inflammation resembling atopic dermatitis in human under the conventional condition, are well used as one of a mouse model for human atopic dermatitis. Since these mice do not develop the disease under the SPF condition, it is difficult to elucidate the molecular mechanism of atopic dermatitis using these mice in the setting. Therefore, we newly established a mouse model for human atopic dermatitis in the SPF condition; we found that mice developed skin inflammation resembling human atopic dermatitis by epicutaneous application with a protease antigen. We are studying the detail molecular mechanism of development of the protease-induced dermatitis.