Development of next-generation biomarkers for chronic kidney disease: MicroRNAs in the urine of companion animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ICHII Osamu  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (60547769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎臓 / microRNA / バイオマーカー / 尿 / 慢性腎臓病 / モデルマウス / イヌ・ネコ / 糸球体 / 伴侶動物 / マイクロRNA / 次世代シークエンス / microRNA・miRNA / 尿細管間質 / miRNA / 足細胞・ポドサイト / 慢性糸球体腎炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the numbers of human and animal patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) have been increasing. It is crucial to diagnose and start treatment as an early therapeutic strategy for CKD. In this study, several animals were analyzed in order to use microRNAs as an early diagnostic tool for CKD. Specific microRNAs that indicated the progression of CKD were detected in the urine. These microRNAs were expressed in the kidneys of mice, as well as in those of dogs, cats, and humans, and could be used as an early diagnostic tool (biomarkers) for CKD.