Protein library and functional engineering of fungal cytochromes P450
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24688034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Hirofumi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00432948)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / 真核微生物 / タンパク質 / 異種発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed extensive heterologous expression of fungal cytochrome P450s in Escherichia coli using 304 isoforms from white-rot and brown-rot basidiomycetes. Based upon a large-scale screening, we confirmed that at least 27 P450s could be expressed with/without simple sequence deletion at the 5′ end of cDNAs, which encode the N-terminal hydrophobic domain of the enzyme. Moreover, we identified N-terminal amino acid sequences that can potentially be used to construct chimeric P450s, which could dramatically improve their expression levels even when the expression of the wild-type sequence was unpromising. So far, we constructed a protein library in which 60 fungal P450s were overexpressed in E. coli. In addition, catalytic potentials of Aspergillus oryzae P450s were improved by genetic engineering to show high activity against flavonoid compounds. The engineered P450s are potentially useful for production of bioactive compounds.