Innovative Molecular Transformations Based on Consecutive pai-Activation and Their Medicinal Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Ohno  京都大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30322192)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多重結合 / 連続反応 / 全合成 / 化合物ライブラリー / アルカロイド / 薬らしさ / 天然物 / 金触媒 / キノカルシン / ストリクタミン / インドール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a fundamental study for discovery of lead compounds derived from natural products, development of cascade reactions for construction of drug-like heterocyclic scaffolds and total syntheses of bioactive natural products were carried out. The following remarkable results have been obtained: (1) several novel cascade reactions such as spiroindole synthesis, [4 + 2]-type indole synthesis, fused indolenine synthesis, and pyrrolocarbazole synthesis, have been developed; (2) asymmetric total synthesis of quinocarcin, asymmetric synthesis of a possible precursor of laurendecumallene B, asymmetric formal synthesis of strictamine have been achieved; and (3) potent CK2 inhibitors and isoform selective SphKs inhibitors have been identified.