Development of new bond-forming reactions catalyzed by hypervalent species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Dohi Toshifumi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50423116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新規反応開発 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed novel bond-forming methods not usually occurring without the use of metal catalysts, by modifying the introduction of hypervalent iodine species and the reductive bond-forming processes of specific importance in reaction design of hypervalent iodine chemistry. In addition, a new design of the reagents and process development aiming at enhancing the reaction efficiencies have been carried out with success. Based on the newly developed strategy as well as our original synthetic techniques, by synthesizing a family of highly oxygenated and functionalized aromatics and their derivatives, we have further extended the strategy to a series of new constructing methods of molecular backbones for enabling the synthesis of core structures of bioactive compounds and functional materials.