Rational design and synthesis of lanthanide metal ion complexes for the development of bioimaging probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA KENJIRO  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70451854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分析科学 / 分子認識 / 薬学 / 有機化学 / イメージング / MRI / 蛍光 / 低酸素 / ランタノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to utilize the unique chemical properties of lanthanide metal ions for the rational development of imaging probes in different modalities: (1) MRI probes and (2) fluorescent probes, aimed for the application in life sciences. So far, we have successfully developed a MRI probe for hypoxia, which showed MRI signal increase in response to hypoxia, a MRI probe accumulating at the site of atherosclerosis, several fluorescent probes, and so on. Unusual hypoxia inside bodies is related to various diseases including tumors, and also early detection of atherosclerosis is extremely important for the treatment.