Development of antigene strategy by triplex forming oligonucleotides having artificial nucleoside analogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24689006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI YOSUKE  九州大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00452714)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核酸医薬 / アンチジーン核酸 / 人工核酸 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 核酸化学 / 3本鎖形成オリゴヌクレオチド / 3本鎖DNA形成オリゴヌクレオチド / ゲノム創薬 / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The triplex DNA formation against duplex DNA offers a potential basis for genome targeting technology and/or medicine with sequence specificity. In triplex DNA, the sequence-specificity is established via the formation of specific base triplets between a triplex forming oligonucleotide and a duplex DNA, however, there is no natural nucleoside which can recognize inverted sites. The application of the triplex formation is consequently limited to the homopurine-homopyrimidine region of a duplex DNA. We showed the design and synthesis of artificial nucleoside analogues for selective recognition of CG base pair to expand triplex-forming sequence. The 2’-deoxycytidine derivatives were shown to possess high selectivity and affinity toward CG base pair without being effected by neighboring bases. Furthermore, TFO bearing them was demonstrated to effectively inhibit gene expression in living cells.